?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sorry for forgetting last week. ANd yesterday. ~.~

Oh, btw, I probably won't be posting prompts in November due to NaNoWriMo. I encourage you all to try it too!

1. Long weekends
2. If the only prayer you said in your whole life was, "thank you," that would suffice. ~Meister Eckhart
3. Revenge is Bliss
I remembered on a Monday! HOLY CRAP!

Oh, and btw, it would be awesome if people wrote stuff. :|

1. Bad customer service
2. Sports Day
3. “Autumn is a second spring where every leaf is a flower” - Albert Camus
Title: Heartbeat
Author: umbrellaofdoom
Prompt: "Unzip my body, take my heart out" Ramalama (Bang Bang) - Roísín Murphy
Notes: Drabble, 100 words. When I started picking song lyrics as prompts, there were a few ways that it could have been taken as. The song title or lyrics could inspire. But the song itself could as well. This fic is one where the words weren’t the original prompt for me (though the fic does work well with it) but it was the song and how it made me feel.

Read more...Collapse )

Sep. 23rd, 2008

I had this one up and ready to go and everything. Oh well, still Monday back home!

September 22nd
1. Autumn Breeze
2. Lost in translation
3. Cosmos
Lol, I forgot yesterday was Monday, not Sunday.

1. "There's never a wish better than this / when you've only got 100 years to live"
2. Like a sponge
3. I could quit whenever I like
4. "There's only us, there's only this, forget regret, or life is your to miss, no other road, no other way, no day but today"
Title: Lightning Summer
Author: umbrellaofdoom
Prompt: Lightning Summer
Rating: G
Notes: Not going to lie, picked the prompt for this fic. :D

( "Not that anyone else knew they were on the cusp of anything." )

Sep. 9th, 2008

WEE LATE.

September 8th
1. Cutting loose strings
2. Seeing something in a new light
3. Saving the environment
HISASHIBURI!

So tired, have prompts.

1. Lightning Summer
2. "Dear MacGyver- Enclosed is a rubber band, a paper clip, and a drinking straw. Please save my dog." / Something out of nothing
3. The glory of sport

HIATUS

I can't even remember what day it is any more. I keep missing Mondays. So. Prompts are on hiatus and will resume on September 1st when the fearless leader has to return to work ;~;.

Consider this an opportunity to go back and look at the past prompts, catch up on a few, I dunno. Pretty much, this is just so I don't have to worry about prompts until work.

OH, AND TO ALL YOU LURKERS? TAKE THIS AS A CHALLENGE TO WRITE SOMETHING. ANYTHING. COME ON.